Sport Systems

Privacy policy

General

This policy explains what information we gather when you visit the Sport Systems website, and explains how that information is used.

It is important for you to appreciate that the website provides links to other independent sites. This policy applies only to direct accesses to Sport Systems website. You will need to consult the appropriate information on other sites for information on their policies.

Changes to this Policy

Sport Systems will occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of this privacy statement.

Data Collected

In common with most websites, this site automatically logs certain information about every request made (see below for more details). This information is used for system administration, for bug tracking, and for producing usage statistics. The logged information may be kept indefinitely.

Relevant subsets of this data may be passed to computer security teams as part of investigations of computer misuse involving this site or other computing equipment at Sport Systems. Data may be passed to the administrators of other computer systems to enable investigation of problems accessing this site or of system miss-configurations. Data may incidentally be included in information passed to computer maintenance organisations working for the Sport Systems, in which case it will be covered by appropriate non-disclosure agreements. Otherwise the logged information is not passed to any third party except if required by law. Summary statistics are extracted from this data and some of these may be made publicly available, but those that are do not include information from which individuals could be identified.

A number of online forms are provided on this site. The pages containing these forms include information on how data submitted on them will be processed and used.

Logged Data

The following data is automatically logged for each request:

  • The name or network address of the computer making the request. Note that under some (but not all) circumstances it may be possible to infer from this the identity of the person making the request. Note also that the data recorded may be that of a web proxy rather than that of the originating client;
  • The username, when known during authenticated (logged in) access to the site;
  • The date and time of connection;
  • The HTTP request, which contains the identification of the document requested;
  • The status code of the request (success or failure etc.);
  • The number of data bytes sent in response;
  • The contents of the HTTP Referrer header supplied by the browser;
  • The content of the HTTP User-Agent header supplied by the browser;

Logging of additional data may be enabled temporarily from time to time for specific purposes. In addition, the computers on which the website is hosted keep records of attempts (authorised and unauthorised) to use them for purposes other than access to the web server. This data typically includes the date and time of the attempt, the service to which access was attempted, the name or network address of the computer making the connection, and may include details of what was done or was attempted to be done.

Access to Personal Data

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the “Data Controller” for the processing of data collected by this site is Sport Systems, and the point of contact for subject access requests is Rob Champion.
At Sport Systems, we are committed to protecting your privacy. You can travel through most of our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy policy explains data collection and use in those situations.

Links to Other Sites

This site may contain links to other websites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy, but by their own terms and policies, which you should read carefully. These other sites may send their own cookies to users collect data or solicit personal information. This privacy policy only applies to the www.sportsystems.co.uk website. It is not intended to apply to other websites, which may have different privacy policies.

Use of your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the primary purposes of completing our feedback form.
Control of your Personal Information

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, Sport Systems will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. Sport Systems may send out periodic e-mails. You will be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings, as they may be considered an essential part of the service you have chosen.

You can subscribe or unsubscribe to Sport Systems email newsletters.

Security of your Personal Information

Sport Systems strictly protects the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Your personal information is never shared outside Sport Systems without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the website’s database, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

Use of Cookies

To ensure we are publishing content customers need and want, Sport Systems collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies. When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on the customer’s machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from Sport Systems website, you will need to re-enter your personal information each time that you attempt to access information.

We invite you to contact us if you have questions about our privacy policy.

Last updated 28 January 2015